10% Citrus aurantium var, amara
5ml Bottle: $60.00 Member - $80.00 Retail
The Essence of Nobility; the oil of orange blossoms. Revered as one of the highest-frequency oils with a wide variety of uses and benefits.
Neroli not only smells exquisite, but may also relax and calm the nervous system, the digestive tract and enhance skin care.
Known for its skin rejuvenating and anti-aging properties. Suitable for all skin types and is non-irritating; it may be used for acne, sensitive and inflamed skin. Apply to the area of need. The essential oil is also beneficial for small broken blood vessels under the skin's surface. It supports the skin's renewal process and is specific for scars, stretch marks and layers well with Frankincense and/or Lavender for added benefits.
Neroli is a primary essence for those suffering depression or anxiety. When a person is in shock, Neroli may be very helpful applied to the K1 Wellspring of Life acupressure point in the center of the sole of the foot. Roll on to the point and follow with Lavender, fine. Also may be inhaled from a tissue.
Neroli, an aphrodisiac, teaches us to like and care for our body. It offers strength and courage that helps us see life's beauty. It is very helpful for those with psychosomatic illness.
Neroli can be beneficial for the heart, helping to regulate heart rhythm and to reduce cramp-like heart conditions. Rolling it across the wrists will stimulate the heart meridian and you may also apply over the heart. You may want to layer with Lavender for stress and Ylang Ylang if you are feeling angry or frustrated.
BATH: May help PMS when adding 15 drops to warm bath 7 days prior to the onset of menstruation.
DIFFUSION: Diffuse 10-15 drops in 15 minute intervals every 2 hours to create a calming and joyful environment.
SAFEY PRECAUTIONS AND CONTRAINDICATIONS: Not generally toxic and has no particular contraindications, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
Producing Organ: Flowers
Extraction: Steam distillation of the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter-orange tree
Country of Origin: Italy
Properties: Antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, cordial, deodorant, digestive, emollient, sedative and tonic.