Pogostemon cablin (Fragrance Of The Earth)
10ml Bottle: $24.00 Member - $32.00 Retail
Patchouli is one of the most recognizable fragrances in the world.
Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value is incalculable. It has been known to assist with depression and anxiety. Can have strong diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, assisting in healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.
Extensively used in cosmetics as it is good for aging skin to help with wrinkles. A good anti-inflammatory, it works well for cracked and chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema (weeping), allergic and inflamed skin. Gently roll on the area of concern. It is also a fixative in soaps and perfumes, especially the oriental fragrance types.
Patchouli, recognized as a powerful aphrodisiac, is found in many perfumes. Its earthy fragrance helps with frigidity, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions. Equally loved by men and women it is powerful when layered with Rose and Sandalwood.
Patchouli is known to have anti-toxin properties for poisonous insects and snake bites. Roll on the bite several times a day until you see results. (If you think you have been bitten by a poisonous insect or snake seek medical attention.) In Japan and Malaysia it is used as an antidote to poisonous snake bites.
BATH: For skin restoring bath, add 15 drops to warm bath. Other oils may also be added.
DIFFUSION: Diffuse 10-15 drops in 15 minute intervals every 2 to 3 hours throughout to create a calming environment.
INHALATION: Inhale by adding 2 drops to hands, rub and inhale deeply as needed.
SAFEY PRECAUTIONS AND CONTRAINDICATIONS:
Producing Organ: Young leaves
Extraction: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Properties: Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.